Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants Mcq



Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants MCQ/Objective Questions Chapter 2 Biology Form 12

Odd out the non-ornamental flower constitute


  • a. Rose

  • b. Tulip

  • c. Money-plant

  • d. marigold

Answer


c. Money-plant

The scientific farming of bloom is:


  • a. Horticulture

  • b. Sericulture

  • c. Floriculture

  • d. Beekeeping

Answer


c. Floriculture

The site for sexual reproduction in a institute is:


  • a. Leaves

  • b. Upmost bud

  • c. Bloom

  • d. Stem

Answer


c. Flower

The male organ of the plant that produces pollen is:


  • a. Androceium

  • b. Gynoceium

  • c. Petal

  • d. Sepal

Answer


a. Androceium


Explanation

Androceium and gynoceium are the 2 chief sexual activity organs in a bloom. The old is a male sexualual organ and the later is a female sexual organ

In some plants viz. marigold numerous small flowers (florets) aligns on a floral disc. This is called:


  • a. Pollination

  • b. Inflorescence

  • c. Fertilization

  • d. None

Answer


b. Inflorescence

How many compartmets/thecas are at that place in a typical angiospermic anther:


  • a. 1

  • b. Two

  • c. Three

  • d. Four

Respond


b. Ii

Which amidst these is a nourishing layer of an anther that provide nutrition to developing pollen grain?
Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants MCQ


  • a. Epidermis

  • b. Endothecium

  • c. Middle layers

  • d. Tapetum

Respond


d. Tapetum

Which among these correspond a male person gametophyte?


  • a. Anther

  • b. Pollen grain

  • c. Microsporangium

  • d. Stamen

Answer


b. Pollen grain

Hardest layer of a pollen grain that tin withstand loftier temeperature and harsh chemical weather is:


  • a. Exine

  • b. Germ pore

  • c. Intine

  • d. None

Answer


a. Exine


Explanation

Outer near layer of pollen grain ‘exine’ contain sporopollenin protein. Information technology is ane of the hardest chemical compound known so far and no enzyme yet known can degrade this.

Which of the following found part tin be preserved as fossils?


  • a. Leaves

  • b. Stem

  • c. Pollen grains

  • d. Seeds

Answer


c. Pollen grains

How many cells are there in a pollen grain of nigh angiospermic flower during shedding?


  • a. i

  • b. two

  • c. three

  • d. four

Answer


b. two


Explanation

In pollen cytoplasm to cells are there . The bigger and round cell is vegetative cell and the smaller spindle shaped cell is generative cell. Nigh (sixty%) angiospermic floweres shed their pollen grain at this ii celled stage. In remaining species generative cells dissever to give two gamets i.e. three celled stage.

A identify in exine of pollen grains which lacks sporollenin is:


  • a. Intine

  • b. Cytoplasm

  • c. Vegtetative cell

  • d. Germ pore

Reply


d. Germ pore


Explanation

From this place male gamets class pollen tube that lead to fertilization.

At which temperature pollen gains can be stored for years?


  • a. 0°C

  • b. -50°C

  • c. -196°C

  • d. -273°C

Answer


c. -196°C


Explanation

Pollen banks utilize liquid nitrogen to keep the viability of pollen grains for years. Its temperature is
-196°C

In a establish which amongst these is motile?


  • a. Male person gamet

  • b. Female person gamet

  • c. Both

  • d. None

Answer


c. Both

Transfer of pollen grain from anther to stigma is called:


  • a. Pollination

  • b. Fertilization

  • c. Inflorescence

  • d. None

Reply


a. Pollination

When transfer of pollen gain from anther to stigma occurs in the same flower, the phenomenon is called


  • a. Autogamy

  • b. Homogamy

  • c. Geitonogamy

  • d. Xenogamy

Answer


a. Autogamy


Explanation

same bloom: Autogamy

Same plant: Geitonogamy

Unlike plant: Xenogamy

In which case a institute will produce enormous number of pollen grains


  • a. Self-pollinating cleistogamous plant

  • b. Found pollinating via birds and bees

  • c. Constitute pollinating via wind

  • d. None

Answer


c. Plant pollinating via current of air

Which character among these is the feature of a  wind/h2o pollinating bloom?


  • a. Odorless bloom

  • b. No nectar

  • c. colorless flower

  • d. All three

Answer


d. All 3

Continued self-pollination may atomic number 82 to:


  • a. Hybrid vigor


  • b. Large fruit size


  • c. Inbreed low


  • d. None

Answer

c. Inbreed low

Which among these donot encourage outbreeding?


  • a. Development of anther and stigma at different fourth dimension


  • b. Placement of anther and stigma at a different position


  • c. Self-incompatibility


  • d. Dioceious flowers


  • e. Cleistogamous flowers

Answer

due east. Cleistogamous flowers

Pollen tube enters the ovule through


  • a. Chalazal end


  • b. Micropyle

  • c. Hilum

  • d. None

Answer

b. Micropyle

Foolowing prevent contamination of unwanted pollen grain during artifical hybridisation


  • a. Emasculation of pollen grain


  • b. Bagging of flowers


  • c. Both

  • d. None

Answer

c. Both

Double ferilization includes:


  • a. Fusion of male person gamet with an ovum


  • b. Fusion of one generate cell with two polar nuclei


  • c. Both

  • d. None

Answer


c. Both


Reply

During fertilization one generate cell fuses with ovuum while 2d generate cell fuses with two haploid polar nuclie. The former forms zygote while later one course trploid endsopermic nuclie

What is triple fusion?


  • a. Fusion of male gamet with female person gamet


  • b. Fusion of male gamete with ii polar nuclei


  • c. Inhibition of pollen tube by the ovary


  • d. None

Respond


b. Fusion of male person gamet with two polar nuclie

Which part of a monocot seed form stalk and leaves?


  • a. Radicle

  • b. Plumule

  • c. Coleoptile

  • d. Coleorrhiza

Answer

Pea and groundnut seeds consume the endosperm formed during fertilization completely. So, their seed are


  • a. Albuminous

  • b. Non-albuminous

  • c. Hollow

  • d. None

Answer


b. Not-albuminous

In some seeds like those of black-pepper and beet remnants of nucellus is also persent. This nourishing structure forms:


  • a. Endosperm

  • b. Perisperm

  • c. Ectosperm

  • d. Episperm

Answer

b. Perisperm

Seed has a hard glaze on its cover. Necessary water and oxygen during the germination come through:


  • a. Chalazal end


  • b. Micropyle

  • c. Hilum

  • d. None

Answer

A parthenocarpic fruit (seedless fruit)is fruit:


  • a. Without endosperm


  • b. Without seed coat


  • c. Formed without fertilization


  • d. None

Answer


c. Fomed without fertilization

Seeds without fertilization is:


  • a. Parthenocarpy

  • b. Apomixis

  • c. Polyploidy

  • d. None

Answer

b. Apomixis

See as well:

Reproduction in Organisms MCQ



Sexual Reproduction In Flowering Plants MCQ/Objective Questions Chapter 2 Biological science Class 12

Ref: Ch 2.


Sumber: https://studdy.in/sexual-reproduction-in-flowering-plants-mcq/

Related:   Will You Be My Flower Girl Printable